.

Aggregate Calculator

Home/Blog/MDCAT Closing Merit

MDCAT Closing Merit by Province: Punjab, KPK, Sindh and Balochistan (2025-26)

Compare the official 2025-26 closing merit of 16 Punjab and 9 KPK public medical colleges, and see what is, and is not, published for Sindh and Balochistan.

Updated 12 Oct 2026 10 min read
S
Salaar Shah
AGGREGATECALCULATOR.PK MDCAT CLOSING MERIT 2025-26 Punjab · KPK · Sindh · Balochistan 94.87%

Every year, thousands of candidates search for the MDCAT merit list to find out one thing: how high does an aggregate need to be to get into a public medical college? The answer is the closing merit, the aggregate of the last candidate admitted to a college.

This page puts the official 2025-26 closing merit of Punjab and KPK public medical colleges side by side, explains what is and is not published for Sindh and Balochistan, and shows where to find older lists such as the MDCAT merit list 2023, 2022, 2021 and 2020. We only show figures we hold from official lists, and we say so when we do not have them.

94.87%Highest Punjab closing merit (KEMU)
94.77%Highest KPK closing merit (Khyber Medical College)
16 + 9Punjab and KPK colleges listed
10 / 40 / 50Matric / FSc / MDCAT weights
Heads-up: these are last cycle's (session 2025-26) closing figures. They show how competitive each college was, not what 2026 will look like. We had not seen the 2026-27 merit lists when this page was updated, so check the official university website for the latest notices.

What Is Closing Merit?

The MDCAT result gives your test score. The merit list ranks every qualified candidate by aggregate (Matric 10%, FSc 40%, MDCAT 50%) and allocates seats college by college. The closing merit of a college is the aggregate of the last student who got a seat there.

How a seat becomes a closing merit

1ApplyRegister on the admission portal and choose your college preferences
2AggregateMatric 10% + FSc 40% + MDCAT 50% gives your merit score
3Merit listCandidates are ranked and seats are filled by merit and preference
4Closing meritThe last candidate admitted sets the college's closing merit
Simplified from the UHS and KMU admission process. Seat categories and quotas change who is ranked where.

What your aggregate is made of

Aggregate 100%
Matric (SSC): 10%
FSc (HSSC): 40%
MDCAT: 50%
The same 10/40/50 weights are used in the 2025-26 UHS, KMU and DUHS lists.

A college with a closing merit of 94% was not open to anyone below 94% in that cycle. Because the MDCAT 2025 paper was also marked out of 180, as KMU's 2025-26 merit list shows, last year's figures are on the same scale as this year's test, which makes them a useful reference.

  • Closing merit moves every year with the number of seats, the number of applicants and how well they scored.
  • It varies by college, because candidates choose preferences and fill better-known colleges first.
  • It varies by province, because each province runs its own admissions and gives preference to its own domicile holders.

Punjab Closing Merit 2025-26 (UHS)

Punjab

These are the closing merit figures for public sector medical colleges in Punjab, from the UHS final list for session 2025-26. The last column shows how far each college's closing merit sits below King Edward Medical University, the highest.

Punjab closing merit at a glance (MBBS, 2025-26)

KEMU · Lahore94.87
AIMC · Lahore94.45
SIMS · Lahore94.23
Nishtar · Multan94.15
RMC · Rawalpindi93.93
FJMU · Lahore93.81
PMC · Faisalabad93.79
QAMC · Bahawalpur93.72
GMC · Gujranwala93.67
SLMC · Sahiwal93.66
KMSMC · Sialkot93.63
NSMC · Gujrat93.60
SMC · Sargodha93.59
SZMC · R.Y. Khan93.54
DGMC · D.G. Khan93.53
NRMC · Narowal93.51
Bars start at 93% so the small differences are visible. Source: UHS final list, session 2025-26.
#CollegeCityClosing meritGap vs top
1King Edward Medical University (KEMU)Lahore94.8677%0.00
2Allama Iqbal Medical College (AIMC)Lahore94.4530%-0.41
3Services Institute of Medical Sciences (SIMS)Lahore94.2273%-0.64
4Nishtar Medical College (NMC)Multan94.1455%-0.72
5Rawalpindi Medical College (RMC)Rawalpindi93.9263%-0.94
6Fatima Jinnah Medical University (FJMU)Lahore93.8136%-1.05
7Punjab Medical College (PMC)Faisalabad93.7924%-1.08
8Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC)Bahawalpur93.7182%-1.15
9Gujranwala Medical College (GMC)Gujranwala93.6742%-1.19
10Sahiwal Medical College (SLMC)Sahiwal93.6606%-1.21
11Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College (KMSMC)Sialkot93.6273%-1.24
12Nawaz Sharif Medical College, UOG (NSMC)Gujrat93.6015%-1.27
13Sargodha Medical College (SMC)Sargodha93.5909%-1.28
14Sheikh Zayed Medical College (SZMC)Rahim Yar Khan93.5439%-1.32
15D.G. Khan Medical College (DGMC)Dera Ghazi Khan93.5303%-1.34
16Narowal Medical College (NRMC)Narowal93.5091%-1.36

The pattern is tight: the 16 listed Punjab colleges close within about 1.36 aggregate points of each other, and even the lowest closed above 93.5%. In practice, a single MDCAT mark (about 0.28 aggregate points) can separate neighbouring colleges on this table. Your preferences matter as much as your aggregate.

KPK Closing Merit 2025-26 (KMU)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Admissions to public sector medical colleges in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa run through Khyber Medical University (KMU). KMU's 2025-26 merit lists calculate the aggregate as 10% SSC, 40% FSc and 50% MDCAT, and give first priority to KP domicile holders. The closing merit of nine public colleges is below, highest first.

KPK closing merit at a glance (MBBS, 2025-26)

KMC · Peshawar94.77
AMC · Abbottabad94.19
KGMC · Peshawar93.88
BKMC · Mardan93.81
NMC · Nowshera93.61
SMC · Swat93.61
GKMC · Swabi93.56
GMC · D.I. Khan93.41
BMC · Bannu93.40
Bars start at 93% so the small differences are visible. Source: KMU merit lists, session 2025-26.
#CollegeCityClosing meritGap vs top
1Khyber Medical College (KMC)Peshawar94.77%0.00
2Ayub Medical College (AMC)Abbottabad94.19%-0.58
3Khyber Girls Medical College (KGMC)Peshawar93.88%-0.89
4Bacha Khan Medical College (BKMC)Mardan93.81%-0.96
5Nowshera Medical College (NMC)Nowshera93.61%-1.16
6Saidu Medical College (SMC)Swat93.61%-1.16
7Gajju Khan Medical College (GKMC)Swabi93.56%-1.21
8Gomal Medical College (GMC)D.I. Khan93.41%-1.36
9Bannu Medical College (BMC)Bannu93.40%-1.37

KPK shows the same compression as Punjab: the nine colleges above sit within roughly 1.37 points of each other. Note that KMU's lists also say a candidate with less than 60% in HSSC or less than 55% in MDCAT is ineligible for MBBS, and less than 50% in MDCAT is ineligible for BDS, so those minimums apply before closing merit even comes into play.

Sindh: What Is Published

Sindh

We do not show a closing-merit table for Sindh, because we could not find an official college-wise closing merit published for it, and we will not estimate one. Here is what the official 2025-26 documents do show.

  • One central route. Public sector applications for 2025-26 ran through the DUHS Karachi Selection Center (admissions.duhs.edu.pk) for public universities and colleges across Sindh, such as DUHS, Jinnah Sindh Medical University, SMBBMU Larkana and LUMHS. The online prospectus opened on 5 November 2025 and applications closed on 17 November 2025.
  • Same formula. The DUHS final merit list for Karachi division, session 2025-26, shows the aggregate as Matric 10% + Inter 40% + MDCAT 50%.
  • Lists by candidate and district. DUHS publishes the final merit list by candidate, and LUMHS publishes district-wise lists with seat counts (for example, 37 MBBS seats for Sanghar district). These rank applicants, but they are not a single college-by-college closing table.
  • Eligibility. The Sindh advertisement for 2025-26 states a minimum of 55% in MDCAT for MBBS and 50% for BDS.
To judge a Sindh seat, open the official final merit list for your district or category and compare your aggregate with the last candidates ranked within the seat count for your district.

Balochistan: What Is Published

Balochistan

We were also unable to find an official college-wise closing merit for Balochistan, so there is no table here. Balochistan runs its own admissions for its public sector medical colleges, so use the official admission notice and merit lists of that process and compare your aggregate with the last candidates admitted. We will add the figures to this page when official ones become available.

Why Closing Merit Differs by Province

There is no single national merit list. The PM&DC Act 2023 says an MDCAT result from one province is valid across the country for three years, and that every province gives preference to students who hold its own domicile (this is quoted in KMU's 2025-26 merit list notes). Each province then runs its own admission portal, seat categories and merit lists.

PunjabUHS LahorePublic sector MBBS and BDS lists. Closing merit across the 16 colleges above stayed within about 1.4 points.
Khyber PakhtunkhwaKMUDomicile holders of KP get first priority; remaining seats may go to other provinces.
SindhDUHS Selection CenterOne online process for public universities and colleges. Candidate and district lists, no single closing table.
BalochistanProvincial processNo official college-wise closing merit found. Use the official notices.

How Many MDCAT Marks Do You Need?

Here is an illustration. Take a candidate with Matric 1000/1100 and FSc 1050/1100. Those two contribute 47.27 aggregate points (9.09 + 38.18). The MDCAT then has to supply the rest. This is how many marks out of 180 would be needed to reach each closing merit:

TargetClosing meritMDCAT marks needed (out of 180)
KEMU, Lahore94.8677%172
Khyber Medical College, Peshawar94.77%171
Ayub Medical College, Abbottabad94.19%169
Rawalpindi Medical College93.9263%168
Narowal Medical College93.5091%167
Bannu Medical College93.40%167

This is an illustration with one set of Matric and FSc marks, not a prediction. Your own numbers will move it. Enter them in the calculator and see exactly where you stand.

Calculate your aggregate and compare it with these closing merits.

Open the MDCAT Aggregate Calculator

Older MDCAT Merit Lists: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020 and Before

Many students look for the last year merit list of MDCAT, or for much older lists, to compare colleges over time. We do not publish closing figures for those years, because we have not verified them against the original lists, and old numbers are easy to get wrong when copied between websites.

MDCAT merit list 2023 and 2022 (including KPK)

If you need the MDCAT merit list 2023, the MDCAT result 2023 merit list, or the MDCAT merit list 2022 KPK, look for the original list on the website of the university that ran admissions that year: UHS for Punjab, KMU for KPK and the Sindh admission universities for Sindh.

MDCAT merit list 2021 (Punjab and KPK) and the merit list of MDCAT 2020

The MDCAT merit list 2021 Punjab and the MDCAT merit list 2021 KPK were issued by UHS and KMU. The MDCAT merit list 2020 and its merit list of MDCAT 2020 variations belong to the same period. Search the issuing university's archive rather than third-party sites.

MDCAT merit list 2019, 2018 and 2017

Lists from 2017 to 2019 come from earlier admission cycles, so treat them as history. Older MDCAT papers were out of 200 marks, whereas the current paper is out of 180, so older aggregates are not directly comparable with today's.

Tip: when comparing years, look at the order of the colleges (which closed higher or lower), not just the percentage. The order of colleges is more stable from year to year than the exact numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is closing merit in MDCAT?
It is the aggregate of the last candidate admitted to a college in a given cycle. It shows how competitive the college was, and it changes every year.
What was the highest closing merit in Punjab in 2025-26?
King Edward Medical University (KEMU), Lahore, at 94.8677%, according to the UHS final list for session 2025-26. Allama Iqbal Medical College followed at 94.4530%.
What was the highest closing merit in KPK in 2025-26?
Khyber Medical College, Peshawar, at 94.77%, followed by Ayub Medical College, Abbottabad, at 94.19%.
What is the MDCAT closing merit in Sindh?
We could not find an official college-wise closing merit for Sindh, so we do not show one. DUHS publishes candidate-wise final merit lists and LUMHS publishes district-wise lists. Compare your aggregate with the official list for your district or category.
What is the MDCAT closing merit in Balochistan?
We could not find an official college-wise closing merit for Balochistan, so we do not show one. Check the official admission notices and merit lists for the province.
Where can I find the UHS MDCAT merit list?
On the UHS website (uhs.edu.pk). Public sector MBBS and BDS applications and lists run through the dedicated public MBBS and BDS portals linked from the UHS admissions notice.
Where can I find the last year merit list of MDCAT?
On the website of the university that ran admissions for your province: UHS for Punjab, KMU for KPK, and DUHS or LUMHS for Sindh. Use the original list rather than a copy on another website.
Where can I find the MDCAT merit list 2023, 2022 or 2021?
Look in the archive of the issuing university for that year, such as UHS for Punjab and KMU for KPK. Older lists belong to earlier cycles with a different test pattern, so use them only to see how competitive colleges were.
Will the 2026 closing merit be the same as 2025-26?
No. Closing merit changes every year with the number of seats, applicants and scores. Use the 2025-26 figures as a guide to how competitive each college is, not as a prediction.
Is the merit formula the same in every province?
Yes. The 2025-26 lists from KMU and DUHS both use Matric 10%, FSc 40% and MDCAT 50%, the same weights we use in our calculator. Seat categories and domicile rules differ by province.

Final Thoughts

Last cycle, Punjab and KPK public medical colleges closed in a very narrow band, roughly 93.4% to 94.9%. The best way to use these figures is to work out your aggregate first, then see which colleges sit within reach and rank your preferences accordingly. Always confirm the latest lists with the official notice.

Know your aggregate before the lists arrive.

MDCAT Aggregate Calculator All Calculators

Sources

  • University of Health Sciences Lahore (UHS), final order of merit and closing merit, public sector MBBS, session 2025-26: uhs.edu.pk
  • Khyber Medical University (KMU), merit lists and admission notes, session 2025-26: kmu.edu.pk
  • Dow University of Health Sciences (DUHS) admissions, final merit list of MBBS for Karachi division, session 2025-26: admissions.duhs.edu.pk
  • Liaquat University of Medical and Health Sciences (LUMHS), district-wise final MBBS merit lists, session 2025-26: lumhs.edu.pk

AggregateCalculator.pk is an unofficial calculator. Closing merit figures are from the sources above for session 2025-26 and change every year. Always confirm dates and merit with the official notice.

Scroll to Top